Err

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy & Cookies
GDPR Policy

With the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that comes into effect 25th May 2018, we want to ensure that you fully understand the information we hold about you and the reasons we hold it.

When we collect your data:

* When you create an account with us online or instore
* When you visit our website and use your account to place an order
*When you engage with us on social media
* When you make a complaint to us
* When you enter competitions or sign up for arranged rides & demo days
* When you review our products & services
* When you’ve given a third party permission to share the information they hold about you with us
* When you apply to pay via our finance provider, V12 Finance

What do we collect:
Bikeactive.com © will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect the following basic, personal data about you which does not include any special type of information:

* Your name
* Your address
* Your telephone number
* Your email address
* Your order history
* Information regarding how you got to our website if you came through a 3rd party
* Cookie information from your PC
* Your social media name if you chose to contact us via this platform

How & why do we use your information:

We are committed to protecting your privacy and only use the information we hold about in in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

* Your information is used primarily to process your order. If your order is to be delivered to you, we will share your name and address details with our courier company.

* If you have chosen to pay for your order via finance, we will be given details of your application by our finance provider. These details will only be used to obtain payment from the finance company.

* Your details will be shared with the relevant authorities in any cases of fraud or theft.

* Your details will be used to send you communication required by law, for example updates to our privacy policy or important warranty and recall information relating to the products we have sold you previously.

How we protect your information:

* Our website is secured by “https” technology
* We do not store any card details, these are all held and processed by our third party providers, Sellerdeck payments & PayPal
* Customer accounts in store cannot be accessed by anyone who does not need to access them for the purpose of completing a transaction, processing a refund or informing you of a recall.

How long we keep your information:

We will never keep your information longer than necessary. Order details will be kept on file indefinitely unless you specifically ask us to remove them. This is to ensure we can contact you should a warranty or recall issues arise.

Your rights regarding your information:

Under the new GDPR, you are entitled to:

* access the personal details we hold about you. This will be completed with 30 days of your request and, in most cases, you will not be charged for this
* correct the data we hold about you where it is incorrect, incomplete or out of date
* request the cessation of specific direct marketing
* withdraw your consent to us holding your data at any time
* be notified of any data breaches that may occur. In the very unlikely event that this happens, you will be informed as soon as possible.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the data we hold about you or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter:

Data Protection Officer
Bikeactive
8 High Street
Stanstead Abbotts
Herts
SG12 8AB

or alternatively email info@bikeactive.com

If, for any reason, we are unable to action your request we will contact you with our reasons why.

Complaints

If for any reason you feel we have mis-handled your data or are unhappy with any of our responses to your requests, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact them by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or via their website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Our Website Cookies Policy
A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Bikeactive :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

Order Confirmation:

When confirmation of your order is received, this is to indicate that we have received your order. It does not indicate that a contract exists between us. We will indicate acceptance of your order, and hence a contract between us, when we send you an invoice. We have included this term to protect us in the case that a mistake has been made in pricing, we have inadvertently under-priced goods, or we are no longer able to supply a particular product for some reason. In the case of a change of price, we will always contact you first to ensure that the price is acceptable.

Stock and Delivery:

We deliver your order right away. We will normally send your order to you in 2 business days.
If your item is not in stock, we will contact you by email or telephone before deciding how to proceed. Where possible we will send your goods next day delivery but we cannot guarantee it.

Taxable items have 20% VAT (sales tax) added.

Security of your Details:

Any credit card and personal details you entered are transmitted over a secure(SSL) link and stored using 128-bit encryption.

Claims:

All disputes regarding loss or damage must be notified in writing to our shop address (on 'contact us' page) within 24hours from receipt of goods otherwise we accept no responsibility.[/b]

Returns/Refunds:

Bikeactive would like you to be completely satisfied with your purchase and the service we have provided you. In the event of any item being unsuitable or wrong please read the following for advise on returning goods to ourselves.

Unwanted and exchange items:

Goods which prove unsuitable may be returned for a refund or exchange if the are returned to Bikeactive within 14 days from receipt subject to the following conditions:-

1.Goods are returned carriage paid
2.Goods are returned unused (not fitted) and in perfect condition in its original packaging where appropriate.
3.Goods returned after 14 days may be subject to a restocking charge of 10%. This does not affect your statutory rights.
4.Bikeactive cannot accept the return of custom built/specially ordered products such a bicycles, framesets and wheels (including disc and wheel kits) as these products are built to each customers individual requirements.
5.Please include a copy of your receipt and a full covering letter (or our returns form) with all returns and for your protection, please keep your proof of posting.
6.Postage costs, as most of the items we sell include the postage charge within the price we reserve the right to deduct the cost of posting the item to you from any refund due. If we need to send out an exchange item there may be a further charge for re delivery.

Wrongly supplied or damaged goods:

If in the unfortunate event of goods being wrongly supplied or arriving damaged please contact us for the best means of rectifying the problem. We will endeavour to rectify the problem as soon as feasibly possible.
If you need to return an item due to the fault of Bikeactive we will of course cover your postage costs to the value of 1st class delivery for small items or Royal Mail standard parcel service for larger items, both these services are available at any Post Office and should arrive back to ourselves within a day or two. Please note we are only able to refund postage for the services described, please do not use the Royal Mail special delivery service or a premium courier as we are not able to refund these costs. If you do use a premium service it is at your cost.

Warranty returns:

If you have an item that you need to return to Bikeactive due to a fault within its warranty period please contact us first as we may be able to offer advise over the telephone. If in the event you need to post an item back please include a copy of your receipt together with full details of the problem so as to help us with a speedy return.
Please note some items may need to be returned to the UK manufacturer/distributor for inspection/repair. Goods must be returned in a clean condition, postage paid. We are sorry but we are unable to refund postage costs.

Cancellation of 'Speciality Goods':

Speciality Goods are products with a value of over £1000, require a 'Pre-order' deposit that will secure and reserve (hold and take product out marketplace or to custom spec). A full refund of deposit will be given if notice is received in writing within 14 days of purchase. A 10% restocking fee will apply after 14 days and will be deducted from the deposit. This is to cover our credit card, re-stocking and initial charges.

We guarantee your satisfaction. All of our products come with a 30 day no quibble guarantee. In addition, customers from the European Union are protected under the EU Distance Selling Directive which can be found at http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2000/20002334.htm

If you need to reach us, please use the Contact us link on the store page.

.